A program of EffectiveSC

How We Use AI

Sources checked October 24, 2026

AnalysisHow much will companies spend checking AI agents' work? →

Topics / Spend and tokens

How much will the world spend on AI in 2026?

Show

$2.67T Gartner forecasts worldwide AI spending of $2.67 trillion in 2026, up from $1.79 trillion in 2025.

Gartner expects spending to reach $3.64 trillion in 2027.

Estimate · Source: Gartner, Gartner Forecasts Worldwide AI Spending to Grow 49.5% in 2026, September 16, 2026

56% More than half of the AI spending Gartner forecasts for 2026, $1.48 trillion, is for AI infrastructure.

Gartner puts AI services at $576 billion and AI software at $462 billion in 2026.

Estimate · Source: Gartner, Gartner Forecasts Worldwide AI Spending to Grow 49.5% in 2026, September 16, 2026

Infrastructure is forecast to take more than half

Worldwide AI spending forecast for 2026, by category, US dollars

Gartner forecast of worldwide AI spending in 2026, by category AI infrastructure $1.48 trillion, AI services $576 billion, AI software $462 billion, six other categories $148 billion. AI infrastructure $1.48T AI services $576B AI software $462B Six other categories $148B
Source: Gartner, Gartner Forecasts Worldwide AI Spending to Grow 49.5% in 2026, September 16, 2026. Six other categories: cybersecurity, agents and assistants, generative AI models, data science and machine learning platforms, application development platforms, and data.Estimate

How it's measured

Gartner's figures are a forecast, not a count. Its press release gives the totals by market but doesn't describe how they are built; the method is in Gartner's paid report.

An estimate. Treat the totals as one firm’s forecast. Gartner updates it each quarter; these figures are from its second-quarter 2026 forecast, which its clients can read as Forecast: AI Spending, Worldwide, 2025-2030, 2Q26.

TODO for Robb: confirm whether we can describe Gartner's forecast method from a public source, or keep this as stated.

Worldwide AI spending by market, millions of US dollars Estimate
Market202520262027
AI infrastructure981,9201,484,3971,977,685
AI services434,046576,481745,655
AI software288,168461,637656,353
AI cybersecurity25,92051,34785,997
AI agents and assistants16,48129,21965,472
Generative AI models13,02128,26651,620
AI platforms for data science and machine learning19,40526,44535,552
AI application development platforms6,8859,54112,478
AI data8263,1266,480
Total AI spending1,786,6712,670,4603,637,292

Source: Gartner, Gartner Forecasts Worldwide AI Spending to Grow 49.5% in 2026, September 16, 2026, Table 1.

Keep exploring

The AI at Work Benchmark

Measure how your people actually use AI

Score your organization's practices, measure your people with an anonymous pulse, and see both against the published evidence.

Employee pulse

Fifteen questions on how you use AI, three about your role. Your answers are added to your organization's totals and never shown on their own. About six minutes, anonymous.

Coming soon

Organization survey

For the person who leads AI adoption: profile, practices and open questions. Your staff answer the pulse under the same code, and your report shows both.

Coming soon